School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. There is a very old churchyard in Towerhill in the parish of Cappamore. It is still inuse. There are very old tombs and monuments in it, some date back to 1800.
    There are vaults in the far corner of it. They belong to old Protestant families. The doors of these vaults are made of iron and stone and there are steps leading down to them. There is the ruin of an old monastery in the middle of the churchyard.
    There is a story about the building of this monastery. When the men were building it, the weather was very dry and the men were very thirsty for want of water. One morning they saw nine doves flying in a circle in a field to the north of the churchyard. They took no notice of them and the second morning they came again and they took no notice of them. The third morning they came again and the men went down to the field over which the doves were flying. They saw a rock with nine holes in it each of which was about four inches deep. They were surprised to see they were full of milk. The holes were full of milk every day while the monastery
    Mary Smee
    Patrick O' Donoghue