School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Feadamair, Co. Luimnigh
Martin Moloney

1. Fairs are held in Limerick, Newcastlewest, Rathkeale, Ennis, Nenagh, Croom.
    They are always held in citys.
    Buyers often come to farmers houses buying cattle. The fair is not held in the street but in a special place called the 'Fair's Green'. Toll is paid at the gate to a man and the buyers and sellers are to pay 4d a head for every animal. When a beast is sold, the buyer always get a luck-penny. The bargain is made by striking the buyer's hand. The buyer marks the beast with a bot of mud and a stick or by clipping the beast on the back.
    Some of the buyers put the sign X on the beast more puts a mark of purple or red and blue. When an animal is sold the halter is kept. There is special fairs in some places of horses, bonhams and sheep, and in more places there is not.
        1. trádáil
    Mícheal Ó hEadhromain