School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old tradition in this locality that St. Ailbe the patron saint of Cashel and Emly was born at Knockaney. His father's name was O lcanais and his mother's name was Sanclit. They both worked with the king. She was the king's handmaid and she was about to bear a child to O lcanais. As they were unmarried he became afraid of the king so he fled. Soon afterwards Sanclit bore a son the famous Saint Ailbe but Cronán the king in anger at the sin, refused to allow him to be brought up under his roof with his own sons and cruelly ordered him to be taken away left under a rock, where he was found by a she-wolf who reared him among her whelps. It happened one day when the wolf was abroad in quest of food that a certain man, Lochan Mac Lugir the perfection of natural goodness found the child under the rock among the whelps, and carried him away to his house, Ultimately he gave him to some men from Britian, who were slaves in the eastern part of Cliach, and they reared the boy and gave him the name of Ailbe, because he was found living under a rock.
    This truly romantic district is steeped in ancient legendary lore, with which the name of Princess Áine, daughter of the ruling Chief of this district in the 2nd century is intimately associated, particularly in local fairy tales, in which she figures as Queen of the fairies of Munster. In olden topography her name survives, for the locality surrounding the hill was anciently called Áine Cliach.
    There are in this district archaeological remains which tell
    2. am