Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time. There was a man hole in the ceiling of the old church and I climbed up there one day and searched all over the place under the roof. Among other articles I found was an old gun which was probably one of many hidden treasures there after the Fenian Rising. I took possession of it and organised a band of young lads for drilling. I used to feel very proud marching at their head with my gun and after each performance I put the gun back in its old hiding place which was known only to myself. I was a bit wild at the time and was loth to part with my treasure. So I did not surrender for some time. The negotiations however continued and I was in hot water all the time but I held out until Father Lee promised me a shilling if I would return the gun. The money was paid down before I handed it over and I felt I got out very well over the matter.
    Later the old church was pulled down and the stones were used in building the Boy's and Girl's Schools which were erected on the same site. These were later burned down accidentally when the present Girl's School is erected.
    Sioban Brazzill
    Owen Callaghen