Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he started to run and the poor man nearly kept running till the day he died, years afterwards. It was the farmer's jennett who had a chain in his leg to keep him from trespassing, and when he heard the commotion at such an unusual hour of the night got frightened and started to run around the field.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who had a son, a fool, and he did not want to give it to say to any-one that he had such a son. So one day he gave the fool a note to give to the black-smith and on the note was to "delay the fool till eleven oclock that night" and to make him go through the fields because in one of the fields a white Lady was supposed to be seen. The smith took compassion on the fool and told him to go along the road way home and the fool said he would not, that he would go through the fields because it was shorter. The fool went away and in the fields he met the White Lady and she tied chains around him and carried him home. When
    Lizzie Halpin
    Patrick Halpin