Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Kilbreedy there is the ruins of St. Brigid's church and beside the church there is a moat near the moat there is a churchyard. The moat is in ruins now. Not far from it there is a castle Fannstown which is also in ruins. A farmer owned this moat beside Fannstown Castle it said he was never able to make butter properly. One day a poor old woman came knocking to his door looking for alms. He told her he had nothing to give her because he could never make butter successfully she told him not to throw the dirty water into his neighbour's land. After that he never did that dirty trick and he made good butter.
    Breeda Finn
    William Finn