Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Thomas Brazzil was cutting rushes in a field near Martinstown Church. He had a file with him for edging the sythe. He stuck the file in a corner of the where he could get it when needed. After a while the sythe needed edging so he went to the corner to get the file and he could not find it. The rushes were very high. He was looking for it for a long time, it was gone out of the place where he put it, and he thought some one took it. Then he heard a noise and he crept to the ditch where he heard (this) a hammer hammering. At first he could not see anything he went down on his knees and waited there until started again and underneath a large
    Mary Quinn
    Tom Brazzill