Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    living there and the people used to come from all parts of Ireland buying eggs from him the name of the egg merchant is Mr. Crowley and he is living yet.There was a blind fiddler there two and he started a dance stage. It was the first stage that was started in Ireland. He used to play the music while the others danced. All the houses were thached and when the people vacated them they soon crumbled away. There were about thirty houses there originally. Some of the inhabitants got labourer's cottages farther away but most went to seek a fortune in America.
  2. Ballinanima is a townland of Kilfinane. It is a very rich country in land because the "Golden Vain" runs through it and a lot of milk is got from the vast numbers of cattle that are reared on this rich soil, and there fore butter making is carried on. The word 'Ballinanima' means the land of butter. It is also called Ballinanima of the lighted rush. Because St. Patrick lit a green rush for a woman in Ballinanima who wanted a light. In years gone by it was in the
    Christina O' Riordan
    Thomas O' Riordan