Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in Ballyriggan called the Kileen, people say that there was a church there long ago. It must be true because "Kill" means a church and "Kileen" means a little church. There are two stones in the field beside it and there is Ogham writing on them. It is said that behind these stones there was a graveyard. The stones of the old church were used for a farm house. There is a cave and an underground passage going from the graveyard to Connery's moat in Mooretown.
    Béarla
  2. In Moorstown there are two families of Connery's. One Patrick Connery and the other is John Connery. Each of those families have a moat on their farm.
    Patrick Connery's moat is seven feet in height and it is not very big in circumference. It is something similar to those in Cush where the men were excavating a few tears ago. Patrick Connery moat is connected with John Connery's by an under ground passage. John Connery's is also connected with Patrick's cave by an other under ground passage.
    In Patrick Connery's moat there are three flagsteps going into the moat and if you hold a lighted
    Eily Connery