Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A blind man living near Bruff Co. Limerick dreamt of St Fanaghan's Well, three times, the dream being the same on each occasion. What he dreamt was that if he could obtain water from that well and bathe his eyes in it his eye sight would be restored to him. He said that he would try to find the well so he started on his journey inquiring as he went along from the people that lived in the houses on the wayside. None of them had heard of this well even people living in the vicinity of it never heard about such a well still he did not lose heart but kept going on and praying the while. As he was nearing Mitchelstown he met a very old man who asked the blind man where he was going The blind man telling telling him of his dreams. The good man told him that he knew the very spot in which the well was situated and led him to it and remained with him. The blind man prayed and then taking some of the water from the well he bathed his eyes with it no sooner
    Mary B. Tobins
    Baile an Anama (Brew), Co. Luimnigh