Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in the vicinity of Kilfinane who was very fond of drink. It used to be all hours of the night when he would return home from town. One night as he was passing the wood near his own house he saw a white thing in behind the trees and he heard the rattling noise behind him. He commenced shouting "O devil! O devil! I will drink no more if you give me this chance." When he reached home they were all asking him what had happened his hair because it had turned grey. It was the result of the fright. He told them his story.
  2. Once upon a time there lived two girls they were dressmakers and they lived in a house by themselves. Everyday when they had finished their work they went to bed. The were not usually in bed long when a dog appeared in the room and
    Eily Lyons
    Mrs N. Lyons