Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the boys head he said there is a sign for you. Where he put his hand the hair turned grey and that day twelve months the boy died. The story teller said the death was due to the boy asking for the request of the dead. If he had gone on his way and said nothing he would have been safe
  2. One day my grandfather went to the fair in Fermoy with a horse and trap to buy some cattle. He bought the cattle and he hired a man to bring them home and he brought them by Mitchelstown.
    When my grandfather was coming he came by Ballylanders. When he was passing Ballingarry Church-yard there were two white women and a bull with a chain tied around his neck standing at the Churchyard gate. When the horse saw them he shied and he would not go any further. My grandfather whipped him to make him go but it was in vain. Then he had to turn back again and come home by Mitchelstown. When he was passing the Church-yard in Kilfane he saw a man dressed in white a gun in his hand when my grandfather came near
    Eily Connery
    Baile an Mhóraigh, Co. Luimnigh