Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

(continued from page 97)
    Pus Dearg
    and its English equivalent "red mouth", in rather general use here; applied to a noisy argumentative individual who gets excited in a debate (Cromadh)

Púicín
    something tied round the head and covering the eyes, and PULLA PÚICÍN = blind man's buff (Cromadh)

Tráthamhail = Thrawhool
    used substantively (and ironically) thus, to a lazy person "come on, Tráthamhail 'tis time for us move."
    (Donchadh O Donngaile, Cromadh)

Róidín
    a rabbit "run" through a hedge; the little trench which is made on top of a drill to take seeds, turnips etc. (Cromadh)

"BUBBIN"
    a method of planting potatoes. The Sgoileáin are placed upon the manure between the drills and in the absence or want of an implement to close the drills on the "seed", a little soil is thrown over each Sgoileán.

Balc
    the mere frame of the common wooden harrow, without any pins. It is drawn over the potato drills some time after they have been closed. They are thus slightly lowered and flattened. This enables the sprouting stalks to come up in the middle of the drill and is a help towards their proper "moulding" or "heaping" later on.

"Kinnat"
    or perhaps "K'nat" (an Gaedhilg é?) A "kaffler," a trickster, a "cute" Dailtín that would "put up" others to do something wrong and be able to keep safe himself, a young brat that "isnt a boy nor a man." (Cromadh as Tiob. Ár.)

"Galoot"
    a presumptious young fellow (Cromadh as Tiob Ár.)