Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two or three small pools - in that field - that "had no bottom." I think that justifies the name "Field of the deeps."
    In the parish of Moycarkey, Co. Tipp. the name Poll Doimhin also occurs, as a townland, I think.

THE PEA-GROUND
    This is the name of a field on the farm of Mr. James Hayes, the "Middlepiece" (also unofficial name), townland of Leigh, parish of Twomile Borris Co. Tipp. My mother knew it as such, when a child; she is now 90 years.

"The Bounrack" = An Bhannrach, a field on the farm of Mr. Stephen Moloney (of Anhid, Croom) in the townland of Mornane parish of Banogue. In the field are mounds indicating the some-time existence of a fort there; perhaps it was used as a Bannrach (Since writing the above note I have learned from Mrs. Moloney, to whose father the "Bounrack" belonged, that a bush never grew on the mounds there and that the sheep used always lie in and about the slight elevations. D. O'C.)

"Páirc a' Watta"
    I have not attempted to put an Irish word instead of "watta" in this field-name as the final t, both t's, had a definite slenderness as the word was given me. It is a field in Banogue parish opposite Mr. Thos. O'Connor's gate and is owned by Mr. Hartnett. The slender t in watta as I got the word, was in nowise due to any inability on the part of the name - giver, to pronounce his t broad. (Joe Moloney Anhid 40)
    (Continued on page 125)
    Teangacha