Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put her to sleep outside her daughter, so now the girl had nothing to do but sleep inside her in the bed and pretend to be asleep and this she did. The two sheep stealers came in and thinking from what their mother told them that the strange girl was outside, they killed the girl they found in that position and took away her body to bury it in the bog. As soon as they had gone the girl ran away and got into another house. When the two sheep stealers returned and found no sister in the house they thought she had run away with fright, never thinking they had killed her. They made inquiries about her but got no information. The body of the murdered girl was found and the two murderers were hanged and their mother was transported.
  2. A man was digging in his garden and found a box. When he opened it there was a doll in it. He brought the doll and put it up on the dresser. Everyone used be remarking the doll where there were no children. One day a man came in to the house and said something about the doll. The latter spoke from the dresser and said "what remarks are you making about me" and with that she humped down and went out the door.