Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

voice "Amach leat a bhitheamhnaigh" (in Irish) and swept the ugly mass out the door with her broom.
    Again: Near Kilburry a man named Power who had been evited ty Clettherbook or his agent, as talking one evening to the priest. A shot , followed by a scream rang out. "that would be -----'s death" said Power, "and I'll be hanged for it" (I forgot the name of the agent). The poor man got into a state of panic, which the priest tried his best to allay, assuring him, that even if the shot and the scream did mean that the agent had been shot, that his evidence would be quite sufficient to save him. Sure enough, the agent had been shot and as surely was Power charged, arrested, tried and in spite of all the priest could do to save him, found guilty of the agent's murder and condemned to be hanged in Clonmel gaol. When the day of his execution came Power, protesting his innocence was led to the scaffold. Three times the "gallows refused to hang him" a nd then among the people who were present arose a cry of appeal for mercy on the man. Clettherbook's reply to the appeal was that if there was no tree in demesne fit to hang him, the man could have his life. He was brought to Kilburry demesne and there hanged from an ----- tree. (I now forgot what sort of tree it was, but I think, oak). The tree was dead within twelve months, and the ground about sank down, where his body lay when they cut him down.
    [Continued on page 32]
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail