Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    father and mother , nine or 11 children, a servant girl and one spailpín lost their lives in the horrible affair. (these of course are the numbers and details as I used to hear them and may bear but little relation to the truth (D.O.C)
    I cannot now say if it was in regard to this matter that "Pierry Nagle the spy" gave information but I know his name was often mentioned in the fireside talks. My mother who is a native of Two-Mile-Borris used have something to say about Elsie Rua, a travelling man's daughter who, I think, was, according to my mother, burned in the house. Perhaps she was the servant girl. My mother had a ballad about the burning.
    Now three men were found guilty of the crime and were sentenced to public hanging in the street of Cloneen. On the day fixed for the execution the gallows was erected on the village street before the prisoners were brought from Clonmel gaol under an escort of Yeomen. A crowd had gathered awaiting the climax of the horrible tragedy and the youth of the village, the small boys, were having high holiday. However it could occur, two young lads got on to the gallows and proceded to mimic the act of execution. One of them Billy Nunan, put his head into the noose which hung loosely and stood on the trap-door, the other drew the bolt and there was a genuine hanging. Nunan was precipitated into the trap but as good fortune would have it the rope had not been finally fixed and it "gave a little" with
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)