Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

N.B. Many of the references herewith have been already mentioned in connection with other sections.
    (a) Battlefields. (The Battle of Manister Oct 2nd 1579 between Malby leading a mixed force, and the Geraldines. See Dowd: "Round About Limerick." also Lenehan: History of Limerick the former quoting from the latter who takes his account from the Four Masters) The people of Manister generally are acquainted -traditionally-with the knowledge of this battle without any precise knowledge of its date. Mr. H Costelloe of Gurrane, Manister, Mr. O'Grady (Do) "Fort Elizabeth" Mr. Ed Hartigan and others point out in a general but indefinite way that the battle was fought to the Southeast of Tory Hill on the left bank of the Sruthán an Tarra and between the latter and the Mainiprip an Donaig. A mound in Mr. Costelloe's farm is marked on the Ordnance Sheet 6" No 31 as "Sheenaffanog Fort". From observations made already under section 55 at will be deduced that some 60 years ago this mound was believed to been a burial mound. A similar but much larger mound exists at the back of Mr. Ed. Hartigan's house Garrane - same 6" sheet 31w This fort as it is now called was according to local opinion used as a burial ground up to 80 years ago, a man named Liston remembering folk to be buried there. Liston however is
    Teangacha
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail