Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    creamery, Manister Parish Co. Limerick. He tells me that his grand-mother who died some 34 years ago at the age of 88 always pronounced the name as "Powlnecrow", and he further added that she always called the pool referred to in this section (32) at bottom of Page 50 as Poll na Carraige thus leaving no doubt whatever about the grammatical construction or meaning. Further Ruadh is nearly always "roe" in the place-names here thus Gort-rua (thuas) is known as Gortroe but on the hand there is in the adjoining parish of Crecora the place-name Feeroo (Fiodh-ruadh)

On the River Camóg; a tributary of the Maigue into which it flows above Croom, there is in the townland of Dunkir(?) near Tom Madden's house, a pool called "POWL-A FASSURE". It is a smallish pool with not more than six or seven feet of water in it at summer level.

THE LEENANE (An Líonán)
    A field on the farm of Mr Thos. Hickey Kilmacow in the parish of Kilfinny Co. Limerick

POWLAKINNOORA
    See pages 49 and 53 above. Mr John Kelly of Ballymacamore, Kilfinny parish Co. Limerick relates to me

( Continued on page 62)
    Teangacha