Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

SCARTÁN =
    an insect found plentifully in hay and of such a nature that if it comes in contact with a human or animal body, it embeds its head firmly beneath the skin. It is as tenacious of its hold that though the body be removed, the head remains fixed in the skin of the animal or person it has adhered to.

"Moll" = (? Miol) = the usual name by which the youngsters of my time designated the caterpillars of the different butterflies.

Smuilc = An ape-like face

Crádán = the burr of the Buachallán Mór or giant burdock. (Tiob. Ár.)

"BOWN-LOCK" (Tiob. Ár) and "bine-lock" (Croom) = the weal on the sole of the foot caused by walking when barefoot, on a sharp stone. It was commonly believed among the children in Tiob. Ár. that this "bown-lock" was due to having walked on a "hairy moll".

Codladh-na-Seasamh = the epithet given to a lazy sleepy individual (Tiob. Ár.)

Dríodar