School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

8. On Michaelmas Day it is the custom to draw the blood of a goose or some fowl.
    9. On November Eve, there are many customs as = (a) pealing an apple and throwing the skin over your head, then turn around and the skin will show you the initials of your future wife or husband. (b) Also placing beans side by side on a fire, and the first to jump, its owner is said to be the first married. (c) Some people are blindfolded and saucers of earth, water and one with a ring are laid on the table. Then he places his hand into one of them and if he puts it into the earth he will be dead in 12 months, if into the water he will cross water, and into the ring he will be married first
  2. If a child picks flowers on May Eve some people say that the fairies will come to the child in the middle of the night. The people honour St. Patrick's Day by wearing a shamrock in their coats or in the side of their hat or cap. The young people wear harps or pieces of green cloth with a medal on it.
    James Roche
    Stewick House, Co. Luimnigh