School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. On November Eve, nineteen years ago, some fishing families from Askeaton went on their usual trip to the fishing grounds of Beigh Castle. Two men named John Sullivan and John Sheahan were in one boat and two McMahons were in another boat. Both parties were fishing for herrings.
    John Sullivan and John Sheahan were very far out and the others were jealous and followed. The McMahons had not gone very far when they sighted a squall coming up by the Beeves Rock Lighthouse. As soon as they could they cut their nets and rowed for the shore, but Sheahan and Sullivan did not. Their boat overturned and both were drowned. It is said that if they had cut their nets, their boat would probably drifted ashore and both would be saved.
    John Sullivan's was washed ashore near Loughill in a good state of preservation. John Sheahan's body was never recovered. The squall was caused by a north-west wind.
    Stephen Foley
    Mr James Kenny