Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a priest living in Barnagrane. He used to say Mass every morning in the Glen. One morning as he was saying Mass, the English soldier's came on and took the priest out of the glen and beheaded him. One night a priest was inside in his house. The English soldier's were outside the door trying to break in. They were a long time trying to break in, but the door was too strong and they could not break in. The priest was all night on his knees praying on two sods of turf. At day break in the morning the priest stole away out by the ditch. The soldier's after a long time broke in the door and they tried all the house and the priest and he escaped. The priest said Mass that morning behind in the Glen in Barnagrane. The soldiers stayed ahide inside in the priest house and when the priest returned they began to fire the shots but they could not shoot him. At last
    1. am
    Michael Fitzgerald