Scoil: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Drom Collachair, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man whose name was Seamus Loder. He was a great reaper of corn. One day a man asked him to come reaping. When he the next day and when the team was starting to cut, one of the men said that it would be hard in the old man. But Seamus said nothing and after a time he passed out the rest and was in the headland waiting for them and when the rest of them reached the headland he said "that he didn't give a match about any one of them" When the day's work was done and the mowers were eating their supper the woman of the house said would the old man be able to go home himself. When the supper was finished Seamus got up and told the Mrs come. There was a gate at the end (at the end) of the house and he ran at the gate and he jumped it and the men were surprised after his days work.
    Michael Wall
    Bun Doilithe, Co. Luimnigh