Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in Caher Mountain where deers were, and my grand Mother knew when they were there, and the place was paled in where they were, and the owner of them was John O'Connor of Tureen. One day the Bailiffs came to his house for their rent, and he said if they came any farther he would put the light through them, and when he would not pay his rent the Bailiffs took the deers as payment. In the dark of the night he went looking for his animals, and when he came in sight of the house he saw a bright light. He went in and there he saw his animals dead. He asked the woman of the house where did they get his deer. She said nothing but while he was lighting his pipe she struck him with a knife and killed him, and it is said that the man and his deers' were buried in Caher Mountain, and where they are buried it is called poll n bfíad
    Donncadh O'Dalaigh
    Donncadh O Dalaigh