Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all the people used set flax. Then they would leave it ripen. When it used be ripe they used pull it and make it up in small little sheaves and put it in a hole for nine days to rat it. Then they used take it up out of the hole and clean it and spread it out to dry in a field. When it used be dry they used make sheaves of it and bring it home and dry it to the fire When they used have it dry they used get bittles to pound it. They used make tahines of it then and put it away for a while. They used get cloving tongs then to close it. They used hackle it then with a hackle and fine clooe it again. They used make thread ofit then coarse thread and fine thread. They used carry it to the weaver then to make cloth of it. That was the way the people uses make shirts and sheets a long time ago.
    Máiréad Ní Shúileabháin
    Mrs Sullivan