Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the people could not pay the rents they were evicted from their farms. When one farmer was evicted there was another farmer to take his place. This was called grabbing and Michael Davitt of Co. Mayo who was the great leader about 1882 said this grabbing should be put down and he advised the people to look after the grabber at night time and to boycott and so grabbing was stopped. There were a great many moonlighters in this parish at that time and when-ever anyone was evicted no one would take his place. Led by Father Casey of Abbeyfeale they broke down the land-lord of this parish. Most of the moonlighters of that time are now dead, but they did great good for the farmers.
      1. daoine
    Sean Ó Conaill