Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago flax was grown around here. It was set one time about a mile from where I live in a place called Ahane. It used be set in plots like wheat and when the blue flower would come on it, it used be pulled and then bogged in a marshy place. It used be bogged near a well called Peter's well - in Co Kerry on the banks of the Feale near Mt Collin's creamery bridge. In them times it used have to be bogged very quietly because if the police knew it they would be fined heavily because the water from the flax hole would poison the river.
    Cáit Ní Loineacháin