Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the town land of Cordal some years ago a great siege took place and many a man was tortured and killed. Before the bailiffs and police came to evict them the people made a trench around the house and filled it with water to prevent the bailiffs from getting in. This pool of water around the house held them for a while from getting in but in the end they got braver. Now the people of the house did not know what to do. They went around the parish of Cordal and gathered a large troop of men each man a black thorn stick and a couple of them carried arms. The group of men marched toward the house and there was a bailiffs inside and his name was Brown he was a savage wicked man.
    Brown ran up the ladder
    the captain did him follow
    Number twelve said shoot him
    dead and the captain replied no.
    Each man in the was numbered from one to forty, and the group of men and the people of the house did not surrender to the bailiff that day.
    Donnchad Ó Dálaigh