Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Mín na Cille, Co. Luimnigh
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John O Connor of Cahir Lane was harrowing a garden one day. His son and his grandson wee following him picking the potatoes, they only got two potatoes in the whole garden. They put down a fire and roasted them. When they were roasted they took them out of the fire and the grandson wanted to get one of them but the father was very hungry and he kept the two for himself. Then the started to fight and they were fighting for about a half an hour and the father killed the son. The son was buried about a week when the father died with the hunger.
    1. am
    Tadg Mc Cartaig