Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Joan Grogan was in league with the devil and if you want to know about a first-class rogue here she is.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you will bring me some token from her" said the mother.
    Later on Joan brought a glove which the dead girl slipped from her hand and gave to Joan saying "My mother will know those are the gloves myself and Mary Kearney bought going to my brother John's wedding"

"One night during the time of the Whiteboys there was a raid made on my grand-father's uncle's house. When they heard the noise coming they knew they were the whiteboys. My grandfather's aunt was in the house and she told them to give her the money and she would hide it. So she put it into her poll of hair and folded it up. They forced in the door and searched the house, beds and all but never found the money. There was meat hanging from a stick over the fire and they took it away with them."
      1. daoine
    John P. Woulfe