Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field in our land when the hay is cut it is always said by the old people "Patrick's" meadow never went without rain. So it is always the case, the hay was never made into cocks of hay that it did not rain.
    The meadow is about 4 acres. It is at the bottom of our land. The old people said St. Patrick had visited it long ago. I don't know whether the legend is true or not.
    There is a well near our house and a man stooped down to take a drink in the years of the famine. He never got up again and he died there. It got the name of tobarís as duine bocht which means "The poor man's well". It is a blessed well now.
    On a level field on a hill not too far from my home it is also said by the old people that the Danes had a castle there when they were in Ireland.
    2. am
    J.F. O' Kelly