Scoil: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Long ago there was an old woman in this parish who was noted for practising pishogues.

Long ago there was an old woman in this parish who was noted for practicing pishoguesl . Every morning she used to go with her pail, and milk her neighbour's cows and in the evening when they were milked she used go with a spancel to the same cows and throw it across their backs three times in the name of the devil. The she used take it home, and hang it beside the fire, and she used milk three gallons of milk from it every day for nine days. And when the time was up she used do the same thing.
    So her neighbours watched her one night when she was milking one of their cows. When she had the cow milked they followed her, but when she drew nigh to the house, she too the shape of a greyhound. They gave up the chase, and returned home very vexed. They told the story to the rest of the people at home. Some of them said he often heard that if needles were boiled in the fire that the person who used do such things would come to the house craving for mercy. They put down the needles and when they were just coming to the boil they heard the greyhound crying at the door. One of the men opened it,
    Seosamh Ua Síochthain
    An Gleann Mór Thiar, Co. Luimnigh