School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (no title)

Mary Ahern from Lurga was very sick one time and Joan Grogan went to the house where the girl was sick and went into the room to the girl.

Mary Ahern from Lurga was very sick one time and Joan Grogan went to the house where the girl was sick and went into the room to the girl. She told her to put on her clothes and her apron and then to go outside the door and hold out her apron. She did so and what should happen to fall into it but a piece of boiled bacon. Joan told her to eat it and she did and she became well and she lived to be an old woman.
    Andrew Cusack
    An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
  2. (no title)

There was a house in Duagh and the cattle were dying so they brought the priest to say mass in the house but they did not tell him that it was for the cattle.

There was a house in Duagh and the cattle were dying so they brought the priest to say mass in the house but they did not tell him that it was for the cattle. During the mass the clerk saw an old man and an old woman sitting near the fire and he knew that they were the father and mother of the man of the house and that they were dead for some years. After the mass was over he told the priest who said there should be no mass for cattle but for the dead people.
    D. Ward
    John P. Broderick