School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest hurried out and jumped from the rock off a steep cliff, and landed on a rock on the opposite side leaving the print of his fingers and feet on the solid rock where they have remained and can be seen to the present day, hence Léim a' t-sagairt.

This information I have got from Aeneas Sullivan, Cnockaclarig who is a very good seanachaidhe.
    A O L
  2. Behind Abbeyfeale is a deep round dead hole where once the river ran. It is in Duagh parish at Coll Cartha Mór(McCarthy's big wood) and not far from the Feale. On May Day a monster was seen in it something like a colt with only his head above the water. He went round and round and wouldn't have moss or grass or anything green on the water save his mane which could be seen floating on it until he disappeared.
      1. poetry
    D. Nash