School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. One May morning there was a tailor making clothes in a farmers house. The people of the house were milking the cows when a neighbouring woman came and said she wanted a coal of fire. She took it and went out and as soon as she did the tailor jumped off the table and took a 'coal' of fire with the tongs and threw it into a pot of water and covered it. Then he went back to his work and the woman returned and said the coal of fire 'quenched' and she took another with her and went off.
    The tailor again jumped off the table and took another coal from the fire and put it into the pot and covered it again. Very soon the woman was back again and took a third coal and went off and the tailor did as before. The woman did not return again because she said to herself the tailor was too 'smart' for her.
    The woman of the house came in soon after from the milking and she washed her hands. Then the tailor told her about the neighbouring woman and bade her go to the pot and see what was in it. She did so and found three big lumps
    Mrs O Donoghue
    Meenyline North, Co. Limerick