School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. At the lower portion of our farm runs the remains of an old road. Tradition says that St. Patrick travelled there, and that Bianconi's coaches were going to Cork, the driver of one of the coaches went into an old man's house and he asked the old man for something to eat. The old man was very poor and he had only a small grain of meal. He said that he could not give it away. The driver gave hi a crock of gold and the man gave him the meal for the gold. He was very fond of the gold and would not buy anything for it. He died of hunger and when the coaches were coming back the men took the gold.
        2. public infrastructure
    Paddy Leahy
    Male
  2. There are heaps of burnt stones found in most of the farms and they are always found near spring water, and it is said that the Danes used to make wine out of the stones, but they told the secret to no one. There is a legend that an old man and his son (who were the last of the Danes). The old man said that his son had the secret so they killed him and the father said that they could kill him too.
    Paddy Leahy (minor)
    (Told by by his Grandmother aged 87)