Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. Joan Grogan lived over 70 years ago and was noted for curing people.
    On one occasion while working for Mr. Mulcahy of Glenmore she cured one of his sons of polypus in the nose. To effect the cure she got herself into a fit resembling epilepsy and while in the fit gave directions as to what should be done to effect the cure.
    In this instance she told one of those present to milk a certain goat of her master's which she would find at the top of the boreen near the house. And she warned them that the milker would get a "Cor Cois" three times in order that the milk would get spilt. If the milk were spilt three times no cure would be effected. If some milk were saved ( not spilt) it was to be boiled and into it should be put some herbs which would be found on the settle bed in the kitchen where the patient slept.
    It happened that the milk was spilt twice but not the third time. The herbs were found in the place directed and boiled in the milk which was given to the ailing young man who was cured completely.
    The above was told to me by a grand-
      1. cleachtas an leighis