Scoil: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (uimhir rolla 9402)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Parish of Monegay is dotted over to a considerable extent with ancient raths or forts more especially at its western extremity, sometimes three or four being found in close proximity on the one farm. There is scarcely one of those that is without its own individual tale of the supernatural and the lot taken as a whole are enshrouded in the mystic legendary lore of the dim and distant past.
    The most sensitive of those ancient relics is situated in Rathcahill (Cahal's fort). It covers over an Irish acre. It is densely hedged in on the outskirts with very old white thorns and hazels now the abode of the pheasant and the wood cock and a favourite rendezvous of the sportsman.
    Not many years ago almost every night during the winter months lights were observed by practically every person living in this locality, rising high in the air over this fort and proceeding in an easterly direction to two other forts in a neighbouring townland namely Ballylinane. They were often three or four hundred feet above ground which certainly debarred any possibility of human agency.
    Sometimes four lights were seen with a considerable space between but still maintaining the same altitude in the air. On reaching the Ballylinane forts the lights slowly sank to the ground.
    On the next night the position would be reversed and
    Joan Conway