Scoil: Áth an Lín (B.), Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 9632)

Áith Liní, Co. Luimnigh
Michael de Búrca

1. A Historical Story
    On being informed that some relatives were priosoners in Hy Bonaill Gabbra he went to that country for the purpose of liberating them and did not desist from his efforts until he induced the Chieftain, a hard-hearted man, to surrender them. The Chieftain was so influenced by the Saint's conduct that he granted him a site for a church and Monastery at Bluain Blaidheach. St Maidoc fasted three days at the entrance to the Dun. At the end of the fast the Chieftain's daughter suddenly died. The Chieftains wife brought the dead girl to St Maidoc and the prayers of the Saint restored the dead girl to life. The Chieftain thereupon relented and liberated his prisoners.