Scoil: Áth an Lín (B.), Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 9632)

Áith Liní, Co. Luimnigh
Michael de Búrca

In Clonelty church situated in a lonely spot about a quarter of a mile from the Main road there was a hidden treasure. Several attempts have been made to get it. Long ago a man had a dream about it three nights in succession. The fourth night himself and three others went at midnight with spades and they dug up where he dreamt the gold was. When they had dug about six feet a strange feeling came over them and a bull came and followed them. They had to go leaving their instruments after them on the bank. Next day
      2. filíocht
    Seamas de Nais