Scoil: Áth an Lín (B.), Baile an Gharrdha (uimhir rolla 9632)

Áith Liní, Co. Luimnigh
Michael de Búrca

1. (gan teideal)

There is an interesting story told of a treasure which is hidden in an old church in Ballinow formerly called the Church of Clonelty.

There is an interesting story told of a treasure which is hidden in an old church in Ballinoe formerly called the Church of Clonelty. Clonelty was the former name of of the townland of Ballinoe but it got its name from the old church. It is not know by whom the treasure was hidden, but it was probably hidden by the Monks or priests who were there. The treasure consisted of gold. The first attempt to find the gold was made by a man named Martin Hayes an ancestor of the present Martin Hayes who lives near the bridge of the river Abann Scát in Ballinoe. This man lived in Ballinoe also. He went to
    Domnall O Críogáin
    Gort na Creiche Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh