School: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (roll number 11281)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. Holy water is shaken on the hatching hen and the eggs on which she sits. Before the eggs are put under the hen one of the clutch is eaten by some member of the family thinking that by doing so he will bring luck on the remainder.
    The sign of the cross is also made on every egg with a cinder. It is said that it is considered unlucky to put a hen hatching on Monday. When hatching eggs are being exchanged 1d is given by both parties for luck
    These practices were carried out to bring luck on the hatching.
    It is said that June eggs are useless for hatching but the harvest eggs are of equal value with the spring eggs for hatching.
    Ellie Windle
    Gleann Searúill, Co. Luimnigh