Scoil: Carrickerry, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11281)

Carraig Chiarraí, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    appeared to him in it and told him how he would find the gold. She told him to go to the glen the following night and that he would meet her standing beside an oak tree which was well known to him, and there she would tell him where to find the gold.
    The next night he set out accompanied by his son, and took with him as before the implements he needed. He walked for a long time through the glen and at last he reached the oak tree, the witch was nowhere to be seen, and there he stood gazing around him in the dreary glen at mid-night. After a while he perceived a little glimmering light through the bushes, he waited for a while until it came nearer and then he recognised that is was the old witch carrying a little lamp in her hand. When she came up to the tree he told her of his dreams. Then she said that it was very hard to get gold because it was hidden by enchantment she also told him that there was a big fierce dog minding this big chest of gold and that he would tear him asunder if he disturbed (him) it. This man would not be contented unless he found the chest of gold. At last the witch told him to follow her and she would show him where to find it. After long walking the old witch [?] stopped and told the man to dig. Now he dug harder than ever until at last he found an entrance to a hall lighted with lamps. The old witch gave him her apron, told him to spread it on the ground when he would enter and placed the dog on it and then fill as much gold as he wanted. He entered spread the apron on the ground, placed the dog on it and filled a big bag of gold, when he had enough the dog took his place on the chest again. The old man came out thanked the old witch who was waiting outside for him and came home a rich man to his wife and family.