Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man from Monemohill went to Newcastle West to buy a bed. The shop assistant asked if he would have a spring bed. No, replied old William "I want a bed for the whole round of the year.
    The same man sold a couple of pigs at Rathkeale fair. On his way home, a neighbour asked "Was it a good fair"? "Oh! yes replied old William pigs of my equals were going well."
    At the fair a lame heifer was being sold. The Buyer asked what the price was, saying "She has only three legs." Well replied William "if she hasn't the fourth, you'll get her for nothing."
    An old man in the neighbourhood was dying. The parish clergy attended him. A mission was on in the parish at the time. So the Holy Fathers called on old Denis. The latter was not so pleased having so many of the clergy round the house. "They will never stop, till they turn my old house into a monastery." said he
    Paddy Purtill
    Gort an Droma, Co. Luimnigh