Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. South west of Shanid castle and on the banks of the white river stood the castle of Baile-na-Geileachain. No remains of the castle walls can be seen today, because in recent years the stones were utilised by the local people for building purposes. Some of the bricks can still be seen. The castle was blown up by its garrison rather than let fall into the hands of the enemy. It is said locally that a considerable sum of money is buried beneath the castle foundation, and that a fairy bull minds it. The trace of the avenue leading past where the castle stood is still called the "King's Avenue". The district is called Castlequarter, being the quarter of land in which the castle was built. Castlequarter lies two fields south west of Monemohill school. The official name of the district is Gurtadroma. Lord Carbery lived in this castle. In the vicinity of this castle, on top of the hill, another castle of two towers was built, and levelled in one night; by some other clan opposed to its erection.
    Maurice Danaher
    Maigh Roighean, Co. Luimnigh