Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

1. My Townland.
    My townland is the townland of Briska. It was there I was born and reared.
    About a quarter of a mile north east of my house on Mr. Nolan's land, there is a place where a priest said mass long ago, in the open air. The place is in the fields near a ditch.
    When the priest used to say mass, he used to kneel on a stone, and the print of his knees are on the stone to the present day. Around the stone there is a mound of earth. where all the people used to kneel while mass was being celebrated.
    Out from the stone on which the priest used to kneel, there is another big stone. This stone was used by the priest when giving out holy communion. He gave out holy communion over it to the people
    In later years when the Danes visited Shanid castle, they came over one day, and it is said that they hid money and all their precious things under that stone.
    A few
    Broisceach, Co. Luimnigh