Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Several people marry during Shrove, and especially on Shrove Tuesday. If a match is being made between two people, and if it is not complete, if such people let Shrove go by, without marrying, they have to go to Skelligs. It is said that here Lenten regulations did not come in as soon as in the mainland.
    When a girl gets married, a fortune is usually given. Long ago it was given in kind, but now it is given in money. A story is told of a man from Park, who married a girl from the East, the fortune she got was a pit of potatoes. When they were married for some time, her husband went to draw them home, but to his surprise, the pit was half full of stones. The night of the wedding , the man was delighted thinking of the fine pit of potatoes, but he was very angry, when he found out the result. The man's name was Jack Murphy, and the girl's name was Bessie Windle.
    The night of the wedding the straw boys come disguised, and dance and sing in the house. Then they get money from the newly married couple. They also
    May Keeffe
    An Pháirc, Co. Luimnigh