Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

The games I play are tibs, hide and seek, púicín, hide the button, trades, black-bird and thrush and colours.
    In the winter nights at home we play púicín. In autumn we pick blackberries. In winter nights also we sit around the fire, and one member of the family gets a button, he then goes around to every-one. He gives the button to somebody, but nobody knows who he gives it to, because he pretends to give it to every-one. He then asks everyone in turn Who has the button. Whoever guesses the wrong one is slapped.
    Many children amuse themselves by playing hide and seek. One person counts up as far as twenty, and whoever twenty falls on must lie down, that is shut his eyes, while the rest of the children go in different hides. The person who lies down
    May O' Keeffe
    An Pháirc, Co. Luimnigh