Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of this locality, after the sheep were shorn, took over the wool to Newbridge to Mr. Pelkenton. In return for the wool, they would get some yards of tweed or frieze and a couple of pounds of wool usually grey. When this wool was taken home the women spun it into thread by means of a spinning wheel. The socks were then knitted.
    The local tailors long ago, were Mr. McMahon, and Mr. Bond. When a man got tweed or frieze in return for the wool he sold he kept it in the house until he wanted a suit of clothes.
    At that time the tailors travelled from house to house and they stayed in the house while making the suit. A tailor got about ten shillings for making a suit of clothes, but he was supported in the house while the suit was being made. At that time
    Con Keeffe
    An Pháirc, Co. Luimnigh